Skip to main content
HomeAnnual Awards

AAHGS 2023 Annual Awards

AAHGS 2024 Annual Awards

The nomination period for the AAHGS Annual Awards will open soon. 


View Previous Book Awardees  

Nominations are currently closed.




2023 International AAHGS Book Awards Winners

 

Dr. Jaky B., Ed.D. and Kendra D. Banks


Bernice Alexander Bennett


Jonnie Ramsey Brown


Charles L. Chavis, Jr


Edwards Reynolds Davis, Jr.


David J. Mason


Alvin J. Schexnider


Dr. Shantella Sherman


Andrea White

2023 National Award Winners

 

Dr. Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (James Dent Walker Award)


Clevlyn Bankhead-Anderson (Paul Edward Sluby, Sr/Jean Sampson-Scott Meritorious Achievement Award)


Stephen E. Hammond (Paul Edward Sluby, Sr/Jean Sampson-Scott Meritorious Achievement Award)


Carol Austin (On-The-Spot Award)


Mary Crosby (On-The-Spot Award)


Taneya Koonce (On-The-Spot Award)


Metro Atlanta Chapter (Chapter of the Year Award)


Jacqueline Mary Tillman-Lewis (Certificate of Appreciation)


Judy Rose Weaver (Certificate of Appreciation)


Chapters Committee (Certificate of Appreciation)


James Dent
Walker Award

 


The James Dent Walker Award is the highest award that can be bestowed by AAHGS upon a person who has exhibited distinguished accomplishments through a significant and measurable contribution to the research, documentation, and/or preservation of African American history.

Membership in AAHGS is not required. [Recognition: Honorary life membership, plaque, brass membership card, permanent name display]


Paul Edward Sluby, Sr. Meritorious Achievement Awards


 The Paul Edward Sluby, Sr. and Jean Sampson-Scott Meritorious Achievement Awards are the second highest awards that can be bestowed by AAHGS upon an organization(s) or person(s) who has exhibited distinguished performance through a significant and measurable contribution to African American history and/or genealogy within the past two years.

No more than two awards in this category will be given annually. Membership in AAHGS is not required. [Recognition: Plaque, permanent name display]


Jean Sampson-Scott, Meritorious Achievement Awards


 The Paul Edward Sluby, Sr. and Jean Sampson-Scott Meritorious Achievement Awards are the second highest awards that can be bestowed by AAHGS upon an organization(s) or person(s) who has exhibited distinguished performance through a significant and measurable contribution to African American history and/or genealogy within the past two years. No more than two awards in this category will be given annually.

Membership in AAHGS is not required. [Recognition: Plaque, permanent name display]


Marsha M. Greenlee,
History Award

 


The Marsha M. Greenlee History Award is presented to a person or group for outstanding and measurable achievements in the field of African American history (e.g., history, anthropology, etc.). The nomination will be judged on scholarship, presentation, and originality. This nomination should result from the publication of a book, dissertation, or other manuscript produced by the recipient.

No more than two awards in this category will be given annually.  Only members of AAHGS and affiliated groups are eligible for this award. [Recognition: Plaque]


Elizabeth Clark-Lewis,
Genealogy
Award


The Elizabeth Clark-Lewis Genealogy Award is presented to a person or persons for original research in support of African American genealogy. The nomination will be judged on scholarly and original research and must document the genealogy of African American ancestors.

No more than two awards in this category will be given annually. Only members of AAHGS and affiliated groups are eligible for this award. [Recognition: Plaque]


Debra Newman Ham,
Educator
Award


The Debra Newman Ham Educator Award seeks to promote excellence in education by recognizing the contributions of K-12 educators employed in state-approved schools and/or private church-based schools.  They do this by providing students with a thorough understanding of African American history, genealogy, and culture. 

No more than two awards in this category will be given annually. This award is not necessarily presented each year. [Recognition: Plaque]


The Distinguished
National Service
Award


The Distinguished National Service Award recognizes an AAHGS member who has provided extraordinary, dedicated service of direct benefit to the AAHGS organization at the national level.

Such service may be for a single act or for continuing service which far exceeds the expectations of AAHGS national leadership in achieving the goals of the organization. [Recognition: Plaque, Honorary Life Membership]


Chapter of
the Year
Award


 This award is bestowed on an AAHGS chapter that has made outstanding contributions to the AAHGS mission to preserve African American history and genealogy through sponsorship of quality chapter programs, activities, and services over the past year.   

This award is not necessarily presented each year. [Recognition: Plaque]


On-The-Spot
Award


The On-The-Spot Award is presented to a Chapter member for a recent, specific, measurable accomplishment that impacts or contributes to AAHGS's mission and goals. Only financial members of AAHGS chapters are eligible for this award.

This award is not necessarily presented each year. [Recognition: Payment of AAHGS national membership dues for the next calendar year]


The Certificate
of Appreciation

 


The Certificate of Appreciation is presented to an individual or team who has contributed to AAHGS or its principles and deserves a token of thanks. The Certificate will result from an act(s) performed within two years of its presentation. 

Anyone can receive a Certificate of Appreciation in addition to other awards.  Membership in AAHGS is not required.


The Distinguished
National Service
Award


The Distinguished National Service Award recognizes an AAHGS member who has provided extraordinary, dedicated service of direct benefit to the AAHGS organization at the national level.

Such service may be for a single act or for continuing service which far exceeds the expectations of AAHGS national leadership in achieving the goals of the organization. [Recognition: Plaque, Honorary Life Membership]


AAHGS
President’s
Award


 The AAHGS President’s Award is presented to a member who has rendered outstanding service to AAHGS for a minimum of five (5) years at a personal sacrifice of time. This nominee has, in addition, contributed immeasurably to the growth and well-being of AAHGS.  Such service may be for a single continuing activity, or for a variety of activities.

The President alone is the sole selector of the recipient of this award. [Recognition: Plaque; Honorary Life Membership]

Past Winners of the National AAHGS Awards

The AAHGS Awards has a storied history of distinguished award winners. Since 1982, we have recognized those individuals, groups, or organizations who have made a significant contribution in the furtherance of the AAHGS mission to preserve African-ancestored family history, genealogy, and cultural diversity.

2022 Award Winners

Jean Sampson-Scott: Stacy Ashmore Cole
Paul Edward Sluby/Jean Sampson-Scott: Adrienne Whaley
Chapter of the Year: Greater Richmond
On-the-Spot: Lisa Beal, Dawnya Lindsey, Guy Weston
AAHGS President’s Award: Dr. Shelley V. Murphy
Certificates of Appreciation: Eugene Armstead, Renee Jones, John Taylor, Bessida White

2021 Award Winners

James Dent Walker: Ric Murphy
Jean Sampson-Scott: Gwendolyn Midlo Hall
Paul Edward Sluby: Barnetta McGhee White
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis, Genealogy: Tamika Strong
Marsha M. Greenlee, History: Betty Kearse
Chapter of the Year: Nashville Chapter
On-the-Spot: Lisa Bratton
AAHGS President’s Award: Paula Whatley Matabane
AAHGS President’s Award: Cheryl L. Dungey
Certificates of Appreciation: 2021 Call For Papers Committee

2020 Award Winners

James Dent Walker Award - Nikole Hannah-Jones Jean Sampson Meritorious Achievement Award - Nichelle Smith

Elizabeth Clark-Lewis Genealogy Award

LaBrenda Garrett-Nelson
Nicka Sewell-Smith - Elizabeth Clark-Lewis
Distinguished Service Award - Zann Nelson Marsha M. Greenlee, History Award - Ron Armstead

Certificate of Appreciation
USA Today 1619 Team


Deborah Barfield Berry
Jarrad Henderson
Shawn Sullivan
On-the-Spot Award - Toni Byrd-Vann

2019 Award Winners

James Dent Walker Award - Sharon Morgan
Paul Edward Sluby, Sr./Jean Sampson-Scott Award - Paul Heinegg
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis, Genealogy Award - Bernice Bennett
Distinguished Service Award - Calvin Pearson, Project 1619
Chapter of the Year Award - Agnes Kane Callum, Baltimore Chapter

Certificate of Appreciation
Johnette Brooks
Rosalyn Green
2019 Call for Papers Committee Members
Lyndra Marshall
Carolyn Copening Rowe
Janet Simpson
Steve Townsend
On-the-Spot Award - Irving Smith

2018 Award Winners

James Dent Walker Award - Charles L. Blockson
Paul Edward Sluby, Sr./Jean Sampson-Scott Award - Marvin T. Jones; and the African American Special Interest Group (AASIG) of the Washington DC Family History Center
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis, Genealogy Award - Char McCargo Bah
Marsha M. Greenlee History Award - Mary Jackson Fears 
Chapter of the Year Award - AAHGS-New England Chapter
Certificate of Appreciation - Nathania Branch-Miles; Franklin Carter Smith; and Julia Porter
On-the-Spot Award - Selma Stewart

2017 Award Winner

Paul Edward Sluby, Sr./Jean Sampson-Scott Award-Robyn N. Smith

Lamar Deloatch- President's Award

Stella M. Pierce- President's Award

2016 Award Winners

James Dent Walker Award- Lonnie G. Bunch, III
Paul Edward Sluby, Sr./Jean Sampson-Scott Award-Melvin J. Collier
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis, Genealogy Award-Ric Murphy and Jerome Spears
Marsha M. Greenlee History Award- Margo Lee Williams
Chapter of the Year Award-Prince George’s County of Maryland AAHGS Chapter
Certificate of Appreciation-Robert L. Wimberly, Sr.
On-the-Spot Award- Clifford Winbush

2015 Awards

President’s: Gene Stephenson, Sherri Camp

2014 Awards

James Dent Walker: Roland Barksdale-Hall
Distinguished National Service Award: Sylvia Cooke Martin, Edwin Washington Jr.
Education: Vernon Scott
Chapter of the Year: Central Maryland
Certificates of Appreciation: Sonya Hodges, Lyndra Marshall; Harry B. and the Late Pamela L. Matthews

2013 Awards

James Dent Walker: Cmdr. William Nolden Henderson
President’s: Roland Barksdale-Hall
Genealogy: Joyce Higgins and Erwin D. Polk
National Distinguished Service: Roland Barksdale-Hall and William Quinn Oscar Shelton;
James Dent Walker (posthumously)
Sluby Meritorious Service: Drs. Alvin D. and Gayle Jackson
Scott Meritorious Service: Henriette Cain
On-the-Spot: Shelley Murphy
Certificates of Appreciation: Shelley Murphy, Drusilla Pair, Angela Walton-Raji, Julia Porter
Chapter of the Year: AAHGS-Prince George’s

2012 Awards

James Dent Walker: Carolyn C. Rowe
Genealogy: Lyndra P. Marshall
History: Melvin J. Collier
Meritorious: Marion Woodfolk Simmons
President’s: Lucius Bowser (posthumously)
Chapter of the Year: Metro Atlanta
On-the-Spot: Pauline Austin
Certificates of Appreciation: Rhonda Barrow, Nathania Branch Miles, Patricia Sluby, Metro Atlanta Chapter

2011 Awards

President’s: Alice F. Harris

2008 Awards

James Dent Walker: Lillian K. Beverly
President’s: Nathania Branch Miles, Jane Taylor Thomas
Education: Joseph L. Douglas, Jr.
Meritorious: California Advocate Newspaper
Certificates of Appreciation: Willie Mae Haskin, Anthony D. Young Sr., Alondra Young, Audrey Watkins-Combs

2007 Awards

James Dent Walker: Tamela Tenpenny-Lewis
Genealogy: Jane Taylor Thomas
President’s: Charles Howard

2006 Awards

Genealogy: Millie L. McGhee Morris
History: Anna Mae Queen Holmes, Tamela Tenpenny-Lewis
Certificates of Appreciation: Ann Wicks Carter, Charles Howard
Audrey R. Johnson-Thornton
President’s: Khadijah Matin, Tamela Tenpenny-Lewis

2005 Awards

James Dent Walker: Lucius A. Bowser
Genealogy: Creola A. Pittman Colon
President’s: Beverly Babin Woods
Certificates of Appreciation: Pauline Robinson Drake; Willie Mae Haskin;
Denise Lancaster-Young; Aaron L. Keys, Alondra Deanna Michaela Young

2004 Awards

James Dent Walker: Agnes Kane Callum
Meritorious Service: Charles W. White
History: Beverly C. Mitchell-Foster
President’s: Richard Barnes
Genealogy and Certificate of Appreciation: Glenn D. Cunningham (Posthumously)

2003 Awards

AAHGS President Emeritus: Barbara Dodson Walker
Education: Dr. Charles Christian
History: Dr. Adele Logan Alexander, Roland Barksdale-Hall
President’s: Susan Victoria Walker
Certificate of Appreciation: Amanda Edwards

2002 Awards

James Dent Walker: Jerry M. Hynson
Genealogy: Frank Dorman
History: Marlene Bransom
President’s: Lucius A. Bowser
Certificate of Appreciation: Lorraine Miller

2001 Awards

James Dent Walker: Adlean Harris
Meritorious Achievement: Pearl-Alice Marsh, Reginald Washington
Genealogy: Roland Stead
History: Valerie Cunningham
President’s: Carolyn C. Rowe
Letter of Appreciation: Sonia Bontemps

2000 Awards

President’s: Renee Ingram, Diane Thompkins, Edwin Bradford Washington, Jr.

1999 Awards

President’s Award (Life Memberships): Roland Mills, Sylvia Polk-Burriss

1998 Awards

President’s Award: Elizabeth Johnson, Antonia Martin, Theresa Rector, Stephen Townsend, Margo Williams

1997 Awards

Founders Award: Elizabeth Clark-Lewis
Distinguished Service Award: Barbara Dodson Walker

1997 Awards

Founders Award: Elizabeth Clark-Lewis
Distinguished Service Award: Barbara Dodson Walker

1991 Awards

President’s Award: Lillie Atkinson, Gwendolyn Hackley Austin, Lynne Clark, Leroy Graham, Ibrahim Kargbo, Sylvia Cooke Martin, Coy Robbins

1990 Awards

President’s Award: Ophelia T. Pinkard
Distinguished Service Award: Anthony Browder, Elizabeth Clark-Lewis

1989 Awards

President’s Award: Norman L. Peters, Jean Sampson Scott
Distinguished Service Award: Dorothy Height, Dorothy Redford
Superior Service Award: Fotocraft Club, Gum Springs Historical Society, Beulah “Meach” Buckner, Lynne Clark, Sandra M. Lawson, Harry B. Matthews, Catherine Taylor McConnell, Coy Robbins
Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Service: Catherine McConnell

1983 Awards

President’s Award: Patricia Carter Ives

1982 Awards

President’s Award: Paul Edward Sluby, Sr.
National Office
 

Afro-American Historical and Genealogical Society, Inc.

P. O. Box 73067
Washington, DC 20056-3067

202.234.5350

info@aahgs.org

Help Support AAHGS

Donate Today